Get a Quote

Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy statement

Introduction

Henx Group considers the protection of personal data of visitors to our website and customers to be of great importance and counts this as part of its responsibility. Your personal information is treated and protected with the utmost care and confidentiality.

Controller

Henx Group is classified under the General Data Protection Regulation as data controller for data processing and is located at Celsiusstraat 47, 6716 BZ Ede. Henx Group can be contacted on +31 318 660990 or via e-mail europe@henx.biz.

This privacy policy applies to all data processing operations carried out by Henx Group and for all websites managed by it. The data protection officer of Henx Group is Mr Henk Evelaar, available via e-mail europe@henx.biz or +31 318 660990.

For what and on what basis do we process your data?

Henx Group collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To inform you about new products, services, and campaigns by Henx Group via e-mail. We will only do this if you have given permission in advance for the use of your e-mail address. 
  2. For dealing with questions, the request for quotations or dealing with complaints. This can be done via the website, in writing, by telephone or by e-mail. Henx Group is entitled to do so within the framework of the pre-contractual phase. 
  3. For the implementation of the agreement that you conclude with us. 
  4. When you contact us for questions, comments, complaints or invoking one of your rights. This can be done by telephone, but we also define this as approaching us via e-mail or social media, filling in the contact form, participating in surveys and/or research or registering for our (e-mail) newsletter.
  5. To be able to comply with legal tax obligations that apply to Henx Group.
  6. For the development of new products and services specifically aimed at our services.
  7. For calculating and recording financial data as a result of the agreement concluded with you.

In addition, Henx Group is entitled to inform you about new products and services on the basis of a legitimate interest, whereby we try to consider your preferences based on purchased or acquired products and/or services, your interests based on your consent, recorded use of our (mobile) website (including any used apps). Henx Group can also do this through campaigns on social media. 
For internal analysis and research for the development and improvement of products and services.

Whom do we process personal data from?

Henx Group processes the personal data of (former) customers, prospects, visitors to our website and other interested parties and persons concerned. 

Who will receive the data?

Henx Group will only provide the data to parties involved in the execution of the agreement between you and our organisation. Agreements have been concluded with all these parties to determine which activities are commissioned and may be executed under the authority and instruction of Henx Group. These parties may not process or use the data for their own or other purposes.

In addition, we will never rent, sell, or otherwise provide your details to third parties for commercial purposes.

E-mail

If you want to be kept informed by Henx Group about new products, services, and promotions, you can sign up for our newsletter. If you have given permission to receive our newsletter, we will send it to you. This permission can always be withdrawn by using the unsubscribe link in our e-mail newsletter or by sending an e-mail to europe@henx.biz stating unsubscribe from the newsletter.

How long do we keep your data?

Henx Group applies the following retention periods:

  • Contact details: 3 years after the end of the contract or the last moment of contact.
  • Financial data: 7 years in accordance with the legally applicable term.
  • Transaction data: 5 years including purchased products and services. 
  • Information requests, complaints: 3 years after processing your request or complaint.
  • Blocking your data: as long as it is legally required to implement your request for blocking.

Security

Henx Group has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data and to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data. Henx Group regularly evaluates these measures, adjusts them and, if necessary, updates them.

Access to your data is organised in such a way that only authorised employees of Henx Group have access to your data to the extent that they need it for the exercise of your job. 

Our website is secured in such a way that personal data that you enter on our website is sent to our organisation via a secure connection. 

Your rights

Anyone with whom Henx Group processes personal data has the right to request access to their own personal data. If it turns out that your data is not actually correct, you can have this information rectified. You are also entitled to data transfer. This means that the data processed by our organisation on the basis of your consent or on the basis of the agreement can be transferred to another controller. If you want data to be deleted in its entirety, you can make this known to our organisation. We will then delete your data from the moment that there are no (financial) obligations to be fulfilled.

If you wish to invoke one of your rights, you can do so by sending an e-mail to europe@henx.biz stating access, correction, deletion, or data transfer. Henx Group will ensure that your request is handled within the legally stipulated period.

Blocking your data for marketing

If you do not want Henx Group to keep you informed about relevant products and services or actions at all, you can make this known by sending an e-mail to europe@henx.biz stating "Blocking". We will then block your contact details so that you are no longer contacted by our organisation. 

Social Media

Our organisation likes to seek dialogue, through the web and (own) social media channels, with customers, interested parties and visitors of the website about our organisation, services and activities. The aim is to provide useful and relevant information and/or to answer questions that are made known through social media. We follow the internet and social media channels, such as Facebook, Twitter, and blogs. We hereby strive to follow feeds on these channels, to take part in them and/or to respond proactively to individual, relevant comments and to answer questions. We expressly reserve the right not to respond to any question or comment. Therefore, no right can be derived from our response or the lack thereof to content. It is possible that we record (personal) data while taking part in feeds, answering questions, or responding to comments. These are of course processed in accordance with this privacy statement. We are not responsible for the handling of personal data by other participants in social media channels or the content on their social media channels. If you have questions or comments, please contact us at europe@henx.biz. 

Cookies 

Use of cookies

Henx Group uses cookies when offering its services on the website. This is a small, simple file with data that is read or stored on the hard disk of your computer, laptop, tablet, or smartphone, or in the session of your browser.

Our organisation uses Analytics (Google) to gain insight into how visitors reach our website and how the website is used. In connection with this, cookies are placed via our website. The information collected by Google is anonymised as much as possible without your IP address being passed on. The information is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States by Google. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is required to do so by law.

The cookies placed by Google Analytics are the following:

A cookie that gives an ID to your browser. Through this ID, unique page visits are calculated but no personal data is linked to these. Since the ID does not have to change often, it has a duration of 2 years (_utma).

A cookie indicates the session of the user. For example, if you visit the website from 9 am to 10 am, then this is one session. If you visit the website again at 3 pm, this is a new session (_utmc). Because you may take a break before a new session is started, this cookie is set to 30 minutes (_utmb). A cookie also keeps track of where you came from. This cookie is updated per page view and has a duration of 6 months (_utmz).

Finally, a cookie is placed to delay request speed. This cookie has a duration of 10 minutes (_utmt).

Deleting Cookies

Of course, you can always delete cookies that are placed on your computer, laptop, and smartphone. The way cookies can be deleted depends on the Internet browser you use (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari etc.). Consult your internet browser for instructions on how to delete cookies. 

Other websites

On the website of our organisation you can find links to other websites. However, Henx Group cannot accept any responsibility with regard to the handling of your personal data by these parties. Read the privacy policy, if any, of the website you are visiting.

Complaints about the handling of your personal data

If you believe that Henx Group is acting in violation of this privacy policy or applicable privacy legislation or is carelessly handling of your personal data, you can always file a complaint with us at europe@henx.biz or via telephone number +31 318 660990. We will of course deal with your complaint as soon as possible to ensure that your complaint is resolved. If you are of the opinion that your complaint has not been resolved to our satisfaction, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Questions

If you have any questions and/or comments after reading the privacy policy, you can contact us via europe@henx.biz or via telephone number +31 318 660990. 

Changes

Henx Group reserves the right to make changes to the privacy policy. We therefore advise you to regularly check on this page if changes have been made. Important changes in the processing of your personal data or the privacy policy will also be made known via the website www.henxgroup.com and other communication channels used by it. 

Ede, 01-05-2018